Common Gallinule · Gallinula galeata · (Lichtenstein, MHK, ). Order: GRUIFORMES. Family: Rallidae (Rails, Crakes and Coots). Genus: Gallinula. Species. Recording data. Recordist. Bernabe Lopez-Lanus. Date, Time? Latitude, Not specified. Longitude, Not specified. Location, Rio Carapari. Gallinula galeata galeata: Venezuela, Trinidad, and the Guianas south to northern Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil; Gallinula galeata cachinnans: SE Canada to.
|Published (Last):||19 December 2010|
|PDF File Size:||17.55 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||6.83 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Galinule d’Amérique–American Moorhen(Gallinula galeata) | Flickr
Endangered Species in the Pacific Islands. Surveys in the s and s estimated that there were no more than 57 individual birds, though numbers have increased since then.
To register to myAvibase click here. It was formerly treated as a subspecies of the common moorhenand subsequently as a subspecies of the common gallinule when that species was split from the common moorhen in It was originally described as a distinct species, but is probably the direct ancestor of some of today’s common gallinules.
The gallinules are secretive birds, spending much time in dense wetland vegetation. University of Hawaii Press.
Status and conservation Not globally threatened Least Concern. Gallareta de pico rojo Spanish Dominican Rep. Barbados Gallinula galeata pauxilla: While feeding in the open they will taleata seek cover when disturbed.
Retrieved from ” https: Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive.
Annual counts of gallinules indicate that recent population numbers are low but relatively stable. Avibase has been visited , times since 24 June Global population estimated to number in excess of 2, individuals.
Your sightings Gallinulx sightings Add to a lifelist: Incubation lasts about three weeks. Common Gallinule Gallinula galeata. Laying starts in spring, between mid-March and mid-May in northern hemisphere temperate regions. The nest is a basket built on the ground in dense vegetation. Year-round Migration Breeding Non-Breeding. The voice of Common Gallinule is a chattering laugh. Movements In North America most of E population migratory, moving to winter quarters along coast and S to Lichtenstein, MHC, Reference: Both parents incubate and feed the young.
Medium-sized gallinule, at any distance appearing essentially black Despite being hunted for food, it was mythologised as the keeper of fire in Hawaiian religion. Found in lowland areas of east Panama south to northwest Peru. It is likely that the Hawaiian gallinule is descended from gallinyla migrant common gallinules from North America.
Found in the Antillesexcept Trinidad and Galata ; also found in south Florida. The birds forage in and near dense wetland vegetation. Bibliography Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Recommended citation del Hoyo, J.